Leading the way in digital marketing

Delivering high-impact marketing and promotional products to community leadership and municipal management.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Last modified 9/26/2011 2:25 PM

CGI Communications, Inc. ("CGI") operates the web sites of all of our companies ("Site"). We respect the privacy of each user of the Site ("you" or "a user") and have provided this statement to explain for you how we protect your privacy. This statement identifies the specific personal information we collect from you when you visit our Site and explains what we do with it. The terms "CGI", "we", "us" and "our" refer to CGI Communications, Inc., its subsidiaries, affiliates and those we've contracted with to make the Site available. By accessing this Site and any content, information, product or services available on the Site (collectively, the "Services"), you consent to the practices as described in this statement.

CGI Communications, Inc - eLocalLink, Inc - CGI Communications, Inc. - Relocate.org

Personal Information

Personal Information is, or is associated with, information that can be used to identify, locate or contact an individual. We will use your information only as permitted by law. We collect Personal Information on the Site only to enhance the services we offer you, and only when you voluntarily provide the information in order to obtain certain services or information, including registrations for special communications, requests to contact, requests for services or support, and any relevant applications from you.

The information we collect from you is kept "in-house" and only used by us. It is not sold to third-parties. However, we do reserve the right to disclose this information a) pursuant to a subpoena or any other reason required by law, b) in order to protect our employees, independent contractors, affiliates, the users of our website, or the rights, safety and property of the public-at-large, c) to enforce the website's terms of service, or d) if we are acquired or in the event of any sale or transfer of our assets.

Non-Personal Information

Like many Sites, we obtain Non-Personal Information such as IP (internet protocol) addresses, browser types, ISP (internet service provider) information about where a user comes from before arriving at our Site, what page or region a user visits, the order of those pages, and the amount of time spent on each. We may use such Non-Personal Information to customize or target advertising and the content you see, improve our Site(s) and services, conduct research, provide customers and prospects with valuable group information and offers to advertise, support, or provide anonymous aggregated tracking or statistical data, administer surveys, manage our business needs, communicate to users as a group or region, as well as provide you with the ability to apply for a job, post a video or sign up for special offers.

Cookies and Related Technologies

When you use our Site(s) we may collect certain information by automated or electronic means, using technologies such as cookies, pixel tags and web beacons, browser analysis tools and web server logs. As you use our Site and applications, your browser and devices communicate with servers operated by us, our business partners or our service providers.

The information from cookies and related technology is stored in web server logs and also in web cookies kept on your computers or mobile devices, which are then transmitted back to our Site(s) by your computers or mobile devices. These servers are operated and the cookies managed by us, our business partners and service providers.

We collect information from the devices you use to access our Site, your operating system type or mobile device model, browser type, domain and other system settings.

In many cases the information we collect using cookies and other technological tools is used in non- identifiable ways, without any reference to your Personal Information. Other times, we associate the information we collect using cookies with Personal Information. In such a case, this Privacy Statement governs how we would use that information.

Also, if the settings on your location-aware device allow us to receive Location Information, we will collect that automatically. If we associate Location Information with other Personal Information, this Privacy Statement governs how we would use that information as well.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. If you refuse cookies, some parts of the Site will not function properly and may not provide services or information you have requested.

Advertising Networks

We may send to your web browser some of the advertisements you see when you use our network of web sites. However, we may also allow other companies, called third party ad-servers or ad networks, to serve advertisements within our web pages. While on our website, our advertisers, business partners or other third parties may use cookies or other technology to attempt to identify some of your preferences or retrieve information about you. For example, some of our advertising may be served by third parties and may include cookies that enable the advertiser to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before. We do not control the use of this technology or the resulting information and are not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

Privacy Practices of Third Parties

This Privacy Statement relates solely to the use and disclosure of information by us through your interaction with our Site(s). Other websites may be accessible through links from our Site(s) and may have their own privacy statements and personal information collection, use and disclosure policies. Our affiliates, advertisers, associations and sponsors may have their own privacy statements as well. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by these other parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of an offer or promotion.

Notice to Residents of Countries outside the United States

Our Site is hosted by servers in the United States. Personal Information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, business partners, merchants, or service providers elsewhere in the world. By providing us with Personal Information you consent to this transfer and its storage, processing and use in the United States. In any event, we will protect the privacy and security of Personal Information according to our Privacy Statement, regardless of where it is processed or stored.

Security

Our hosting service has implemented an information security program and maintains its systems in accordance with reasonable industry standards to reasonably secure the information of its customers. However, no data transmission over the internet can be 100% guaranteed to be secure and you use the Site at your own risk.

Children

This website is not intended for use by children, especially those under the age of 13. No one under the age of 13 is allowed to provide any personal information or use any public discussion areas, if any. If we discover that we have received any information from a child under 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the categories of Personal Information that has been shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the proceeding calendar year with their names and addresses and examples of types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure, you may contact us via email to info@cgicommunications.com, or by writing us at the following address: CGI Communications, Inc., 130 East Main Street, The Granite Building, Rochester, NY 14604.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may periodically make changes to our policy by posting a notice on the Site with the date of the change. It is your responsibility to review any statements or terms and modifications. Your use of the Site after the date of last modification listed at the beginning of this Privacy Statement indicates to us that you agree to any applicable updates or changes.

Comments and Questions

Please feel free to contact us if you have any question, comment or concern about our privacy practices or this statement. You may reach us by using the online "Contact Us" feature, or by postal mail at: CGI Communications, Inc., 130 East Main Street, The Granite Building, Rochester, NY 14604.